We at mobile Medical Diagnostics respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to mobile Medical Diagnostics while visiting our website – www.mobilemedicaldiagnostics.ie

Any links to other external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Mobile Medical Diagnostics has no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. While we take care of the safety of information on our websites on an ongoing basis, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use any of our websites.

Mobile Medical Diagnostics Personal Data Collection and Management.

1. Types of information collected by Mobile Medical Diagnostics

We collect and further process two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to use and we use it to deliver services and information to you.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data:

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you
  • To confirm your identity
  • To notify you of changes and updates to our services and to our website
  • To be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

3. Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so.

We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

4. Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to.

5. Retention

We only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was originally obtained

6. Your rights

You have the following rights: The right to;

  • Be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Statement does
  • Access your personal data
  • Object to personal data processing
  • Object to any direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by email to info@mobilemedicaldiagnostics.ie
  • Personal data portability-if and when it arises
  • Have your data rectified if its inaccurate
  • Erasure (in some circumstances)
  • Have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at info@mobilemedicaldiagnostics.ie

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner.

Data Protection Commissioner Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois
Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 8000
Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
LoCall Number: 1890 252 231
Fax: +353 (0)57 868 4757

7. Changes to the privacy statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Questions

If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at info@mobilemedicaldiagnostics.ie

For Full Company Privacy Statement please contact info@mobilemedicaldiagnostics.ie